Points
Please contact Seasmiles here!
superfast attica

Privacy Notice

Notification concerning the processing of personal data

You are hereby informed that SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS headquartered in Kallithea at the junction of 1-7, Lysikratous Street & Evripidou Street, for the purposes of their business activities, process personal data provided in the context of the Seasmiles loyalty programme in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (General Regulation Data Protection Law, hereinafter “Regulation”) as in force and, for this reason, act as “controllers” (hereinafter the controller).

For any matter concerning the processing of personal data, please contact us via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via post at the above postal address.

SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS process personal data in the context of the Seasmiles loyalty programme. The legal basis for this processing is the execution of a contract concerning the provision of services and privileges to the members of the Seasmiles loyalty programme. More specifically, all the personal data you provide during registration or further management of your account, as well as data concerning your travels corresponding to specific points are processed. The recipients of your personal data collected through the above method are, as appropriate, the competent employees of SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS, as well as associated advertising firms acting as processors on their account for the foregoing processing purpose.

Additionally, the period for which these personal data concerning the provision of the Seasmiles service will be stored is as long as the service is provided to you.

Moreover, SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS inform you that you have the following rights:

Right to access:
You have the right to be made aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. Thus, you have the right to access the data and receive additional information concerning its processing.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to study, rectify, update or modify your personal data by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or a letter to the above postal address.

Right to erasure:
In the case of provision of the Seasmiles service, this right does not exist for the period you wish to receive this service.

Right to restriction of processing:
You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you contest the accuracy of the personal data and until verification takes place; (b) when you oppose the erasure of personal data and request the restriction of their use instead of erasure; (c) when the personal data are not needed for processing purposes but are necessary for the foundation, exercise and support of legal claims; and (d) when you object to the processing and it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you oppose the processing.

Right to portability:
You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them through commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to transfer the data directly to a different controller. Your right to do so applies to the data that you have provided to us and that is being processed by automated means based on the performance of a relevant contract.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via letter sent to the above postal address.

Right to complain to the HDPA
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Centre: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The provision of personal data is a requirement for the conclusion of a contract.

Profiling
Furthermore, please be advised that automated processing takes place and, more specifically, profiling, which is necessary for the provision of the specific service. It is noted that in this case, human intervention on the part of the SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS and the expression of an opinion and contesting of the decision by you, the subjects, is ensured.

Privacy Statements concerning the processing of personal data by SUPERFAST FERRIES, BLUE STAR FERRIES and HELLENIC SEAWAYS have been uploaded on the websites www.superfast.comwww.bluestarferries.com and www.hellenicseaways.gr.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure high quality standards. These can be categorized into cookies that are necessary to run this website and those that are used for statistical reasons, comfort settings or to display personalized content. You can decide which cookies should be allowed. However, please take into consideration that some functionalities of this website may not be available any longer based on these chosen settings. You can find more related information in our Cookies Policy.
The seasmiles.com website and the Seasmiles App use two (2) types of cookies:

Α) Functionality cookies (absolutely necessary)These cookies are responsible for the key functions of our website/apps. They are necessary for browsing the seasmiles.com website and Seasmiles App and their features allow you access to secure sections of the website for example. The information collected through these cookies is not used for advertising purposes. The provision of basic web-based services would not be possible without these cookies.

Β) Site performance cookiesSite performance cookies are used to record information with respect to how you browse on the site. This results in areas of our pages being adapted to your needs and therefore providing consistently a high-level browsing experience. Moreover, these cookies are also used to generate useful reports, enabling us to improve the performance of the site. These cookies help SEASMILES to improve its digital channels. They provide information on how visitors interact with seasmiles.com by collecting and submitting information anonymously.